If you are going to work in your business or receive any income from that business, you must apply for a work permit. 

The penalties for working and receiving an income from your business without a work permit are severe, resulting in possible detention and deportation. The advantages of having a work permit are that you can apply for a 1 year non-immigrant B visa, purchase a car, motorbike, telephone and open a bank account in your own or company name.

Work Permit Requirements

  • Form WP2
  • 3 x Recent photo’s; 5 x 6 cms
  • Letter of employment
  • Copy of company registration certificate, including objectives.
  • Copy of shareholders list.
  • Copy of VAT registration; Phor Phor.01
  • Organization chart
  • Copy of front page of passport and visa.
  • Education certificate and resume of previous employment.
  • Health certificate
  • Map of place of business.

COST; 10,000 baht plus v.a.t. per applicant.

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK PERMIT RENEWAL ( EVERY 90 DAYS )

  • Letter of power of attorney
  • Copy of company certificate
  • Work permit
  • Copy of passport and visa

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR WORK PERMIT RENEWAL (ANNUALLY )

  • Copy of company certificate.
  • Income year end report ( Por Ngor Dor.1,50,51 and 90,91 )
  • Letter of employment
  • Audited accounts
  • Letter of power of attorney
  • Work permit